Bold pricing

No free plan, and every renewal pays a fee: compare its total with fee-free apps once you pass a few dozen subscribers.

Free planNo
Paid plans from$24.99/mo
Rating on the listing★ 4.0 · 381 reviews
Prices checked27 Oct 2026

What Bold costs at your volume

Use my own numbers →
Your storePer monthHow we got it
30 subscribers$51.99Launch: $24.99 + 30 renewals × 2% of $45.00 = $27.00 in fees.
100 subscribers$94.99Grow: $49.99 + 100 renewals × 1% of $45.00 = $45.00 in fees.
250 subscribers$162.49Grow: $49.99 + 250 renewals × 1% of $45.00 = $112.50 in fees.
500 subscribers$274.99Grow: $49.99 + 500 renewals × 1% of $45.00 = $225.00 in fees.

Assumes one renewal per subscriber per month at a $45 average order.

Every Bold plan

PlanPriceWhat limits the plan
Launch$24.99+ 2% transaction fee; unlimited subscribers. 30-day trial
Grow$49.99+ 1% transaction fee
Scale$74.99+ 0.9% transaction fee

Source: Shopify App Store listing, read 27 Oct 2026 · Official listing

Bold vs the alternatives

All subscriptions apps →

Questions merchants ask

Does Bold have a free plan?

No. The cheapest plan is Launch at $24.99 a month (+ 2% transaction fee; unlimited subscribers. 30-day trial).

How much does Bold cost per month?

Paid plans run from $24.99 (Launch) to $74.99 (Scale) a month, read on the Shopify App Store listing on 27 Oct 2026. Plans also charge a fee on every transaction (Launch 2%, Grow 1%, Scale 0.9%).

How much does Bold cost for 100 subscribers?

$94.99 a month. Grow: $49.99 + 100 renewals × 1% of $45.00 = $45.00 in fees.

What is the cheapest alternative to Bold?

At 100 subscribers, Seal costs $5.95 a month, the lowest published price among the other subscription apps we track. See the Bold vs Seal comparison for the plans side by side.